Summer of Sorrows

Emily of New Moon, episode 2.1/14

Previous Episode | Main Entry | Next Episode

Airdate: 4 October 1998 (CBC)

Director: Michael Kennedy

Writer: Marlene Matthews

Principal Cast: Stephen McHattie (Cousin Jimmy), Martha MacIsaac (Emily), Sheila McCarthy (Aunt Laura)

Guest Stars: Susan Clark (Aunt Elizabeth), Kris Lemche (Perry Miller), Richard Donat (Dr. Burnley), Chip Chuipka (Mr. Carpenter), Jessica Pellerin (Ilse Burnley), Shaun Richardson (Oliver Murray), Anna Cameron (Aunt Ruth), Catherine Fitch (Maud)

DVD: Emily of New Moon: The Complete Second Season. Echo Bridge Home Entertainment, 2009.

Credits

Opening Credits

Salter Street Films & Cinar present

EMILY OF NEW MOON

Based upon the novels written by L.M. Montgomery

Cousin Jimmy: STEPHEN McHATTIE

Emily: MARTHA MacISAAC

and SHEILA McCARTHY as Aunt Laura

Developed by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Senior Producer: MARLENE MATTHEWS
Executive Producers: MICHELINE CHAREST, MICHAEL DONOVAN, RONALD A. WEINBERG

Episode Credits

Guest Star: SUSAN CLARK as Aunt Elizabeth

KRIS LEMCHE as Perry Miller

Casting: JON COMERFORD C.D.C.
Director of Photography: STEVE DANYLUK C.S.C.
Production Designer: ZOE SAKELLAROPOULO
Costume Designer: KATE ROSE
Edited by JEAN-MARIE DROT
Music Composed by CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Executive Story Editor: LEILA BASEN
Creative Producer for CINAR: PATRICIA LAVOIE
Executive Producer for WIC Entertainment: DALE A. ANDREWS
Line Producer: JENIPHER RITCHIE
Written by MARLENE MATTHEWS
Directed by MICHAEL KENNEDY

Ending Credits

Produced with the Participation of
CANADA TELEVISION AND
CABLE PRODUCTION FUND

TELEFILM CANADA
Equity Investment Program

CTCPF: Licence Fee Program

GOUVERNEMENT DU QUÉBEC
(Programme de crédits d’impôt)

GOVERNMENT OF CANADA
Canadian Film or Video Production
Tax Credit program

Dr. Burnley: RICHARD DONAT

Mr. Carpenter: CHIP CHUIPKA

Cast
Ilse Burnley: JESSICA PELLERIN
Teddy Kent: SHAWN ROBERTS
Rhoda Stuart: EMILY CARA COOK
Jenny Strang: MACKENZIE DONALDSON
Oliver Murray: SHAUN RICHARDSON
Aunt Ruth: ANNA CAMERON
Maud: CATHERINE FITCH
Minister: BILL McFADDEN
Lawyer: DON McMANUS

Casting
ANDREA KENYON/
ANDREA KENYON & ASSOCIATES (Québec)
FILMWORKS (Nova Scotia)
LISA FERGUSON (P.E.I.)

Crew
Production Manager: RONALD J. GILBERT
1st Assistant Director: CYNTHIA GILLESPIE
2nd Assistant Director: HEATHER HOUSTON
Production Manager Trainee: CATHY GRANT
Art Director: DON McEWEN
1st Assistant Art Director: LOUIS DANDONNEAU
2nd Assistant Art Director: STAVROS EVANGELOU
Camera Operator: STEVE DANYLUK
“B” Camera Operator: PIERRE LAMBERT
1st Assistant Camera: PAUL GRAVEL
1st Assistant “B” Camera: JAMES RITCHIE
2nd Assistant Camera: DANY CHIASSON
Sound Recordist: JIM RILLIE
Boom Operator: FRANK KAVANAGH
Gaffer: ROBERT (BOB) MATTIGETZ
Best Boy Electric: CHARLES (CARLOS) BEETZ
Electrics: PETER MATHYS, ALEC COMTOIS, PETER MacDONALD
Key Grip: STÉPHANE PILON
Dolly Grip: SCOTT MacDONALD
Best Boy Grip: ROSS SANGSTER
Grips: JOHN ADAMSON, KEVIN PETERS, RICK MOORE
Wardrobe Supervisor: KATE DELMAGE
On-set Wardrobe: CAITLYN COLQUHOUN, MELINDA WALKER
Seamstress: JO-ANN MORRISON
Key Make-up Artist: PENNY LEE
Assistant Make-up Artist: MARLENE ROULEAU
Key Hairdresser: DARIO LAPOINTE
Assistant Hairdresser: CYNTHIA PATTON
Props Master: GILBERT VERREAULT
Practical Effects Supplied by CINEFFECTS INC.
Lead Props: YVES CASTONGUAY
Props Buyer: KATHLEEN ROSS
Set Decorators: DAN OWENS, SIMON LAHAYE
Lead Set Dresser: KRIS ROGERS
Swing Gang: BRIAN ENMAN, KENT COTTON
Construction Coordinator: SCOTT MacFARLANE
Stand-by Carpenter: DAVID SUTHERLAND
Scenic Artist: BRUNO ROBOTTI
Head Painters: BRENARD FAYE, RANDELL HARDY
Continuity: LORETTE LEBLANC
Continuity Trainee: CHERYL YOUNG
Location Manager: DAVID HYSLOP
Assistant Location Manager: PHILIP PINEAU
Location Scout: R.A. (DUTCH) THOMPSON
Location Assistant: SARAH BUELL
3rd Assistant Director: MALVE PETERSMANN
Trainee Assistant Director: DYLAN ZUCKERMAN
Story Editor: LYNN TURNER
Script Coordinator: NOBU ADILMAN
Office Coordinator: AMY MAHONEY
Production Assistants: GORDON LAPP, EILEEN NORMAN
Production Accountant: B.J. DAINARD
Assistant Accountants: ELIZABETH HAGEN, TARA SULLIVAN
Transportation Coordinator: STEPHEN MURPHY
Driver Captain: JOHN VAN NOORD
Drivers: KEVIN MURPHY, KEITH FLYNN, MELVIN (MERV) GEDDES, JAMIE ADAMS, DONNIE OSTAPOVICH
Head Wrangler: STEPHEN MURPHY
Stand-In for Ms. MacIsaac: JANE HENNESSEY
Child Coordinator: JOY DANIELS
Head of Security: FULTON CHAMPION
Craft Services: CHRISTINE MacDONALD, JO-ANNE CLARK
Caterer: GRILLED CHEESE ETC.
Editing Consultant: ANDRÉ LAUZON

Post-production by CINAR STUDIOS

Studio Director: FRANÇOIS DESCHAMPS
Post-production Director: PETER ALVES
Sound Supervisor: RAYMOND VERMETTE
Video Supervisor: JOEY VEKTERIS
Post-production Coordinator: JEAN-FRANÇOIS PERRAULT
Dialogue Editor: KATHERINE FITZGERALD
ADR Editor: JEAN-PIERRE PINARD
Sound Effects Editor: SERGE FORTIN
Music Editor: STEVE WENER
Foley: MONIQUE VÉZINA
Foley Assistant: DIANE VÉZINA
Foley Recording Engineers: JULIAN FISCHER, PIERRE BOURCIER
Re-recording Engineer: PIERRE L’ABBÉ
Assistant Engineers: JEAN-CHRISTOPHE VERBERT, STÉPHANE BERGERON
On-Line Editors: MICHEL SIMARD, BENOÎT CELESTINO, LUC BÉLIVEAU
Titles: JOEY VEKTERIS, MAUDE FAVREAU, YVES BÉLAND, FRANÇOIS LEDUC
Assistant Picture Editor: MARTIN GIGNAC
Video Assistants: MARTIN CELESTINO, JULIE CAMPEAU
Assistant Sound Editors: PHILIPPE PELLETIER, PATRICE JOLICOEUR, MARC LÉVEILLÉ
Thanks to KATRINA WALSH, KEN MacCAULL, SHANE BRYANTON
Cinar Production Executives: MARIE-JOSÉE CORBEIL, HASANAIN PANJU
Financial Directors: BRYANT DEVEAUX, ANDREW PORPORINO
Business Affairs Director: ELAINE PARTRIDGE
Legal Counsel: JEFF WISE
Music Administrator: CÉLINE PÉLOQUIN

Original Music Score
Composed and interpreted by
CHRISTOPHER DEDRICK
Copyright © 1998 Les Éditions de la rue St-André (SOCAN)

Original Design Concept: PERRI GORRARA

Special Thanks to
THE GOVERNMENT OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
and the
CFPTA NATIONAL TRAINING PROGRAMME

Filmed entirely on location in Prince Edward Island

The television series “Emily of New Moon”
has been authorized by
the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery

Executive in Charge of Production for
SALTER STREET FILMS LIMITED
ALAN MacGILLIVRAY

Thanks to
MATTHEW NODELLA

Produced in Association with
WIC ENTERTAINMENT

A Nova Scotia-Québec Co-production
Produced by
SALTER STREET FILMS
and
CINAR Films Inc.

Copyright © 1998 Emily II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of Salter Street Films Ltd./
Pigtail II Productions Inc.,
a subsidiary of CINAR Films Inc.
All rights reserved.

Based upon the novels
“Emily of New Moon”, “Emily Climbs”
and “Emily’s Quest”
written by L.M. MONTGOMERY

The trademarks “Emily” and “Emily of New Moon”
are the property of the Heirs of L.M. Montgomery
and are used under licence by
Emily II Productions Inc. and
Pigtail II Productions Inc.